Cross v. City of Chi. (In re Cross)
[…] Judge Cox's recent opinion, In re Howard , provides instructive analysis of the issue. 584 B.R. 252, 255 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2018). In Howard , the Court examined when Illinois courts have recognized common-law possessory liens. Id. Pursuant to 810 ILCS 5/9–333, which states that possessory liens in Illinois are secured by, "payment or performance of an obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person's business," Howard concluded that the City did not have a statutory right to a possessory lien. Id. As the City had not furnished any goods or services to the debtor in that case, the Howard opinion concluded that the City did not have a valid possessory lien pursuant to Illinois law. Id.