Cross v. City of Chi. (In re Cross)
[…] Thompson v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., LLC, 566 F.3d 699, 707 (7th Cir. 2009). The City may become a secured creditor as a result of some replacement lien needed to protect its interest adequately once it has relinquished control of the Debtor's vehicle as it is required to do pursuant to the decision in Thompson.

The City also argues that pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/11–208.3, it has been provided by the State of Illinois with a mechanism to immobilize and enforce traffic regulations. While that statute does empower municipalities to establish, "a program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating enforcement of," regulations regarding, "vehicular standing, parking, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulations," nothing in that statute explicitly allows the City to enact an ordinance granting it the right to a possessory lien that contravenes the holding under U.S.