NO. 2017-CA-000042-MR
[…] In the alternative, the judgment debtor may deposit the award into court subject to unrestricted withdrawal by the party prosecuting the appeal, that is, the judgment creditor.The court determined Appellees' unconditional tender of the judgment amount tolled the running of interest; accordingly, the court ordered Appellees to re-issue checks to Appellants in the amounts previously tendered in August 2013. This appeal followed.
Appellants contend the court erred by finding the Appellees' use of personal checks to satisfy the judgment constituted an unconditional tender. Appellants rely on KRS 355.4-404, which provides:
A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than six (6) months after its date, but it may charge its customer's account for a payment made thereafter in good faith.Appellants theorize the personal checks were a conditional tender of funds since the bank would not have been obligated to honor a personal check after six months.
This argument is without merit.