Cross v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] The fact that BONYM did not counterclaim for judicial foreclosure does not mean that it waived its right to pursue non-judicial foreclosure. BONYM never waived that right, but instead was prevented from exercising it by Plaintiff's litigation and TROs. Plaintiff's argument is without merit.

BONYM's Second Amended Counterclaims, Docket Entry No. 21, p. 4 1 23 (emphasis added).

2. The Counterclaim Savings Statute Applies

The counterclaim savings statute, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069, preserves BONYM's right to counterclaim for both judicial and non-judicial foreclosure. "If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation t. ]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069(a). "The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party's answer is required." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069(b).

"Where the requirements of the statute are met, section 16.0 69 allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims against one another that would otherwise be time-barred." J.M.K. 6, Inc. v.