Cross v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Schechter, 369 S.W.3d 301, 323-24 (Tex. App. --Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (quoting Hobbs Trailers v. J.T. Arnett Grain Co., 560 S.W.2d 85, 88 (Tex. 1997) (interpreting predecessor statute substantially similar to section 16.069)).

There is no dispute that BONYM filed its counterclaims within thirty days of when its original answer was due. Plaintiff served BONYM on April 3, 2020, and BONYM asserted its counterclaims on April 13, 2020. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069(b). Nor is there any dispute that BONYM's counterclaims "arise[] out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of [Plaintiff's] action" for declaratory judgment, i.e., BONYM and Shellpoint's efforts to enforce the Deed of Trust and Plaintiff's failure to make payments required under the Note. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.0 69(a); see also Rodriguez v.