Cross v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] B. Plaintiff's Lawsuits and TROs Tolled Limitations

Plaintiff argues that title should be quieted in her name because the running of limitations on foreclosure has voided the mortgage lien encumbering the Property. Defendants argue that

Plaintiff's MPSJ, Docket Entry No. 28, p. 2 f 2.

Plaintiff's lawsuits and the resulting TROs tolled limitations to March 12, 2020.

Defendants' MSJ, Docket Entry No. 27, p. 14.

In Texas a person must bring suit for the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). "On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce [it] become void." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d). "Ordinarily, x the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.'" Stewart v. United States Bank National Association, 107 F.Supp.3d 705, 708 (S.D. Tex. 2015) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(e)).