2015-SC-000299-WC 2015-SC-000306-WC
[…] Wood Mosaic Corp., 428 S.W.2d 617, 619 (Ky. 1968) (holding that KRS 342.265 does not require a settlement agreement to be in a final written form if there is written evidence of the terms of the agreement).
I. KRS 342.285(1) DID NOT BIND THE PARTIES TO ADHERE TO
THE ALJ'S ORIGINAL OPINION AND ORDER
Cross first argues that the Board and Court of Appeals erred by finding KRS 342.285(1) did not bind the parties to adhere to the ALJ's original opinion and order. KRS 342.285(1) states:
An award or order of the [ALJ] as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner appeal to the [Board] for review of the order or award.Cross argues that since the parties were unaware of the terms of the ALJ's opinion and order before they entered into a settlement, the opinion and order became binding upon them, and prevented the settlement agreement from being enforceable. We disagree.