NO. 20-CA-252
[…] In an election contest, because election laws must be interpreted to give the electorate the widest possible choice of candidates, a person objecting to the candidacy bears the burden of proving the candidate should be disqualified. Landiak v. Richmond , 05-758 (La. 3/24/05), 899 So.2d 535, 541. Although Louisiana law favors candidacy, once a plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of grounds for disqualification, the burden shifts to the defendant to rebut the showing. Russo v. Burns , 14-1963 (La. 9/24/14), 147 So.3d 1111, 1114.
La. R.S. 18:492(A) states:
An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.