Civil 3:20-cv-01695
[…] Id. The defendants counter this by citing to United States v. Conley, which holds that “[t]he supporting affidavit must be read in its entirety and in a commonsense and nontechnical manner.” United States v. Conley, 4 F.3d 1200, 1206 (3d Cir. 1993). Moreover, the defendants argue that the phrases Crooker takes issue with have commonsense meanings which do not require a legal or investigative meaning to be properly understood. Doc. 108 at 10. Additionally, the defendants note that this language supports the notion that the animals did not have clean and sanitary shelter, as 18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(2) requires.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(2) states, “[a] person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following:
(1) ...
(2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(2).
We agree with the defendants that the search warrant is not vague or nonspecific when it uses phrases such as “deplorable conditions,” “trash strewn about the property,” and “feces everywhere.”