Crook v. Dart
[…] work product" (PSWP) is defined as "any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses ..., or written or oral statements" which are "assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization" or "developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities" and "could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes" or "identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i), (ii). PSWP does not include "information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). In other words, "information prepared for purposes other than reporting to a PSO is not PSWP." Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act of 2005 HHS Guidance, 81 Fed. Reg. 32655, 32656 (May 24, 2016) ; see Johnson v.