Cronin v. Jones
[…] See Pl. Inch Resp. at 10-11. See also Pl. Inch Resp. Ex. E at 4.

Accepting as true that the radiologists failed to obtain Plaintiff's previous x-ray films to compare to the 2015 and 2016 x-ray films, Plaintiff's claim for medical negligence fails. Under Florida law, a plaintiff must comply with rigorous presuit screening requirements before filing a claim for negligence "arising out of the rendering of . . . medical care or services." See Fla. Stat. § 766.106 (1)(a), (2)(a). See also J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp. of Pensacola, 635 So. 2d 945, 949 (Fla. 1994) ("[C]hapter 766's notice and presuit screening requirements apply to claims that 'aris[e] out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.'"). Plaintiff does not allege or otherwise show he complied with the presuit screening requirements. Additionally, Plaintiff offers no evidence showing the radiologists' failure to compare x-ray films caused the alleged misdiagnosis.