Crone v. Connecticut State Colleges & Universities
[…] In Count 13, plaintiff asserts that President Papazian committed the tort of negligent infliction of emotional distress in terminating plaintiff without affording plaintiff the one-year notice to which plaintiff believes she was entitled.

General Statutes § 4-165 provides that " No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment."

A significant difference exists between the concept of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists and whether a plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The former is addressed by a motion to dismiss and the latter by a motion to strike. Pecan v.