Crone v. Connecticut State Colleges & Universities
[…] Ware v. State, 118 Conn.App. 65, 70, 983 A.2d 853 (2010). In Chapter 53 of the General Statutes of Connecticut, the General Assembly established the office of the Claims Commissioner, which permits that officer, inter alia, to authorize a claimant to sue the state. General Statutes § 4-158(a)(4). In this case plaintiff Crone did not file a petition with the Claims Commissioner and thus has not procured such authorization. Plaintiff asserts that there was no legal necessity for her to do so because General Statutes § 4-142 provides as follows:

There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes.

Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to this statute, she did not need to procure permission from the Claims Commissioner to sue the state because her claims fall within the " periodic payment" and " employment benefits" exceptions set forth in that statute.