Cron v. City of N.Y.
[…] Cron also circled the depression in a photograph at her deposition, and testified that the photograph accurately depicted the depression where she slipped and tripped (plaintiff deposition tr at 23; Ferrante affirmation in opposition, exhibit A). Therefore, a finding that the depression caused her fall would not be based upon sheer speculation.

Thus, the court must determine whether the City has sufficiently shown that it may not be held liable under the relevant statute.

Section 7–201 (c)(2) of the New York City Administrative Code, known as the Pothole Law, provides as follows:

"No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street ... sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice ..."

(Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 7–201[c][2] ).