Cromp v. Clark
[…] Although Lynn was scared and frightened, she did not say that the [petitioner] threatened her with any harm. Lynn was examined by a doctor who confirmed that she suffered no injuries.
The [petitioner] plead guilty to having violated [section 261, subd. (a)(1)] which defines rape under these circumstances as an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator where a person is incapable because of a mental disorder or developmental disability of giving legal consent.
For this crime the [petitioner] was punished."
Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352."