CROFT v. TIEN, 1999-4302 (2000)
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

CROFT v. TIEN, 1999-4302 (2000)

State of Rhode Island, Superior Court. PROVIDENCE, SC
Jun 13, 2000
C.A. No. 1999-4302 (R.I. Super. Jun. 13, 2000)

Opinion

C.A. No. 1999-4302

June 13, 2000


DECISION


The plaintiffs have filed a RIGL § 9-2-19 motion requesting that this matter be given priority for expedited hearing. Section 9-2-19 provides that if the court finds that recoverable damages in a medical malpractice action are likely to exceed $100,000.00, then the action is entitled to expedited hearing. However, section 9-2-19 provides that it "is not to be construed so as to preclude adequate time for reasonable discovery." Defendant Tej V. Bansal, M.D. has objected, arguing that the plaintiffs' motion is "premature" and that section 9-2-19 violates the Rhode Island Constitution in various respects: first, that it violates article 1, section 5 in that it "permits medical malpractice litigants to gain an expedited