Civil Action 22-1649 (BAH)
[…] A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
An active duty servicemember, who is found “unfit to perform . . . because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay,” 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a), “may be either ‘retired' or ‘separated' from service, depending on the degree of disability,” Sissel v. Wormuth, 77 F.4th 941, 942 (D.C. Cir. 2023) (quoting id.). “A retired servicemember is eligible to receive retirement benefits, whereas a separated servicemember receives only severance pay with no retirement benefits.” Sissel, 77 F.4th at 942 (citing 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a)). A servicemember, who has served fewer than 20 years, may be eligible for retirement if the Secretary of the relevant military department determines that “the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities” used by the VA “at the time of the determination,” and one of four other conditions is satisfied. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b)(3)(B).When the disability is determined to be below this 30% threshold, “the member may be separated from the member's armed force, with severance pay” but without retirement