Crocker v. Coleman
[…] KRS 342.700(1). If the injured employee receives Workers' Compensation benefits, the employer may recover the amount of the benefits from the third-party tortfeasor. Id.

None of this bears on the matter at hand. An injured worker's fellow employees are exempt from tort liability to the same extent as the employer: "The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all employees, officers[,] or directors of such employer or carrier . . . ." KRS 342.690. The only exception to a co-worker's exemption from liability arises when "the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee[.]" Id.

The appellants have asserted only that Coleman's driving was negligent, not that it amounted to "willful and unprovoked physical aggression ...." The circuit court correctly determined that remedies in tort are not available on this basis.