Cristy v. Soft Sheen Products
[…] Soft Sheen contends that the third count of the plaintiff's revised complaint fails to state a claim under the CPSA because that statute does not apply to cosmetics such as the Soft Sheen hair product, and because no private cause of action exists for violation of the reporting requirements of the CPSA. In response, the plaintiff argues that a claim under the CPSA may be brought in addition to a cause of action based on a state product liability claim.

Section 2052 of the CPSA provides that:

(a) for the purposes of this chapter:

(1) The term "consumer product: means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise; but such term does not include-

(H) drugs, devices, or cosmetics (as such terms are defined in sections 201(g), (h), and (i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) or. . . .

Section 201 (i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act provides that: