No. 42035.
[…] Defendant also contends that this question is not preserved for review because plaintiff filed no motion for a new trial, citing our Rule 3.23. However, no motion for a new trial is necessary to preserve for review the propriety of the Court's decision in this kind of a proceeding. (See Seabaugh's Dependents v. Garver Lumber Mfg. Co., 355 Mo. 1153, 200 S.W.2d 55, l.c. 63.) It is the same as a non jury case in which, under Sec. 114 of the Code (Sec. 510.310 R.S. 1949), "the question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment may be raised whether or not the question was raised in the trial court."
The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded. All concur.