No. 42035.
[…] Sec. 101 is as follows: "A dismissal without prejudice permits the party to bring another action for the same cause, unless the action is otherwise barred. A dismissal with prejudice operates as an adjudication upon the merits. Any voluntary dismissal other [155] than one which the party is entitled to take without prejudice, and any involuntary dismissal other than one for lack of jurisdiction or for improper venue shall be with prejudice unless the court in its order for dismissal shall otherwise specify."
The part of Sec. 101, concerning involuntary dismissals must be read and construed with Sec. 100 (Sec. 510.140 R.S. 1949), the first sentence of which is: "For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this code or any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him." This language comes from Federal Rule 41; the first sentence of Sec. 100 and the substance of Sec. 101 is contained in subsection (b) thereof.