A claim is legally frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989); Franklin
[…] Plaintiff includes myriad state law causes of action. Plaintiff also refers to Exhibits A - D, but no exhibits were provided.
IV. Discussion
First, it is unclear that plaintiff can state a cognizable civil rights claim. Proposition 57 changed California parole eligibility rules by adding section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which provides:
(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law:Cal. Const., art. I, § 32. Section 32(a)(1), quoted above, states that a person convicted of a nonviolent felony is eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for their primary offense. Section 32(a)(2) states that the full term of the primary offense means the //// longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence or alternative sentence.
(1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.
(A) For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.
(2) Credit Earning: The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall have authority to award credits earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements.
(b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.
Importantly, Section 1983 provides a remedy only for violation of the Constitution or law or treaties of the United States, not state law. Swarthout v.