Criddell v. Transunion LLC
[…] Torres concedes that it is debt collector and a furnisher of information. However, Torres argues that Criddell has not alleged that it is a "consumer reporting agency," that it is not a "consumer reporting agency," and that therefore, Torres cannot be a "reseller" under the FCRA.

In pertinent part, the FCRA defines "consumer reporting agency" as an entity that "regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). Additionally, the FCRA defines a "reseller" as an entity that: "assembles and merges information contained in the database of another consumer reporting agency or multiple consumer reporting agencies . . . for purposes of furnishing such information to any third party. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(u).

"Consumer reporting agency" refers to entities that are in the business of assembling and evaluating consumer credit information. See, e.g., McCready v. eBay, 03 C 2117, 2005 WL 6082528 (C.D.Ill. Feb. 4, 2005) (McCusky, J.) (citing DiGianni v.