Criddell v. Transunion LLC
[…] [t]he provisions . . . are not applicable in the case of any consumer credit report to be used in connection with (1) a credit transaction involving, or which may reasonably be expected to involve, a principal amount of $150,000 or more; (2) the underwriting of life insurance involving, or which may reasonably be expected to involve, a face amount of $150,000 or more; or (3) the employment of any individual at an annual salary which equals, or which may reasonably be expected to equal $75,000, or more." 15 USC § 1692c(b)

Finally, Criddell alleges that Torres violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b in that it "willfully and negligently" obtained his credit report. As previously noted, Torres concedes that it is a "debt collector" as defined by the Act. A consumer's credit report may be obtained by a person who "intended to use the information in connection with a . . . review or collection of an account of" that consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3)(A). Because Torres was acting as a debt collection agency, it had a legitimate reason to obtain Criddell's credit report, and he has failed to state a claim that Torres acted unlawfully under the FCRA. See Miller v. Wolpoff Abramson, LLP, 309 Fed.