Criddell v. Transunion LLC
[…] Compare Jolly v. Shapiro, 237 F.Supp. 2d 888, 895 (N.D.Ill. 2002) (written notice required) with Campbell v. Hall, 624 F.Supp. 2d 991, 1000-01 (N.D.Ind. 2009) (written notice not required).

Criddell also alleges that Torres "willfully and negligently" "re-aged" information in order to keep negative information on a credit report for a longer period of time, in violation of 15 USC § 1681c(c). Torres argues that Criddell has failed to state a claim as it is not a "consumer reporting agency" as established by the FCRA. § 1681c provides that: "Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c. Here, as previously explained, Torres is not a "consumer reporting agency" as defined by the FCRA. Therefore, Criddell's allegations against Torres in this respect cannot survive a motion to dismiss.