April Carrie Crick and Timothy Lee Crick, Plaintiffs, v. City of Globe, et al., Defendants.
[…] United States v. Fernandez-Castillo, 324 F.3d 1114, 1117 (9th Cir. 2003). Thus, “[a]ll relevant factors must be considered in the reasonable suspicion calculus-even those factors that, in a different context, might be entirely innocuous.” Id.
Defendant Hernandez asserts that he was investigating possible criminal damage in violation of Arizona law. Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1602 provides:
A. A person commits criminal damage by:
1. Recklessly defacing or damaging property of another person.
2. Recklessly tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
3. Recklessly damaging property of a utility.
4. Recklessly parking any vehicle in such a manner as to deprive livestock of access to the only reasonably available water.
5. Recklessly drawing or inscribing a message, slogan, sign or symbol that is made on any public or private building, structure or surface, except the ground, and that is made without permission of the owner.
6. Intentionally tampering with utility property.Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1602(A)(1-6). Here, it is undisputed that if April was not the owner of the building or did not have the owner's permission to spray paint, she would be liable for criminal damage.