Crew v. Nature's Variety, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1358-62 & n.2 (considering issue exhaustion where the petitioners had exhausted their administrative remedies).

B. Counts I & VI: Discrimination based on Sexual Orientation Under Title VII

Defendants challenge two counts of alleged discrimination brought based on Crew's sexual orientation under Title VII, claiming that the allegations were not exhausted before the EEOC. Count I alleges that Defendants discriminated against Crew by creating a hostile work environment in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), which makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any individual with respect to . . . his privileges of employment . . . because of such individual's race, color, sex, or national origin . . . .” Count VI alleges that Defendants discriminated against Crew by refusing to rehire him for reporting discrimination in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), which makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has