Crew v. Nature's Variety, Inc.
[…] on Crew's sexual orientation under Title VII, claiming that the allegations were not exhausted before the EEOC. Count I alleges that Defendants discriminated against Crew by creating a hostile work environment in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), which makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any individual with respect to . . . his privileges of employment . . . because of such individual's race, color, sex, or national origin . . . .” Count VI alleges that Defendants discriminated against Crew by refusing to rehire him for reporting discrimination in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), which makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice. . . .” Relying, as the court must, solely on Crew's EEOC charge, the court finds that Crew has exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to Count I, but not Count VI.