CASE NO. 3:17-CV-404-M-BK
[…] See Doc. 50 at 6, 12, 17, 23. Neither in his response, nor in a previous hearing before the Court where the issue of the registrations was raised, has Defendant ever disputed this fact. Consequently, Plaintiff's ACPA claim is now moot. Cf. Okorocha v. Duff, 596 Fed.Appx. 537, 539 n.2 (9th Cir. 2015) (noting that a plaintiff's ACPA claim "may be moot given that the [domain name] now appears to be run by [the plaintiff]"). And while Plaintiff ostensibly could continue to seek a permanent injunction, he has effectively abandoned any request for such relief by his suggestion of mootness. See 15 U.S.C. § 8131(2) (authorizing that "a court may award injunctive relief, including the forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name or the transfer of the domain name to the plaintiff").
Defendant's argument that his pending counterclaim prevents a finding of mootness is of no moment. Defendant's sole counterclaim is for the award of attorneys' fees, Doc. 14 at 7, to which he is not entitled. See Kay v.