Creswell v. Swarthout
[…] In any form, counsel's communicated remittitur supposition at the Marsden hearing was the equivalent of a request for or consent to the setting of a trial date beyond the 60-day period.



Fn 4: In this appeal, defendant concedes that the trial court also "appears to have been unaware [that the remittitur] had already happened."



We nevertheless observe the following.



"The 60-day period [of section 1382] applies only ... when the accused is not otherwise incarcerated.... In all instances where the accused is incarcerated, the 90-day provisions of sections 1381 and 1381.5 apply." (Sykes v. Superior Court (1973) 9 Cal.3d 83, 89, fn. 6.)



Relying on Sykes, the People make a convincing argument that the governing statute in this case is section 1381 rather than section 1382. Section 1381 applies "[w]henever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony ... and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison ... , and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment ... there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced."