Crest Cadillac Oldsmobile v. General Motors
[…] See Mills v. Polar Molecular Corp., 12 F.3d 1170, 1174 (2d Cir. 1993). Dismissal is proper only if it appears beyond doubt that plaintiff can prove no set of facts which would entitle it to relief. See Valmonte v. Bane, 18 F.3d 992, 998 (2d Cir. 1994). The parties agree that, except for the claim based on New York statutory law, which applies to all franchises within the state, the claims are governed by Michigan law as required by the Agreement.

DISCUSSION

First cause of action: Violation of section 463 of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law

New York's Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Article 17-A, provides in section 463 that it shall be unlawful for any franchisor "[t]o terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise." N.Y. Veh. T. Law, § 463(2)(d)(1). Plaintiff claims that defendant's conduct amounts to a constructive termination of, or failure to renew, plaintiff's franchise without due cause. Plaintiff relies on Glick v. General Motors, 865 F.2d 494 (2d Cir. 1989), and Robert Basil Motors, Inc. v.