No. 2090989.
[…] Cressman filed a notice of appeal from the Board's decision directly to this court.
Initially, we must determine whether the appeal is properly before this court. Dr. Cressman contends that his appeal from the Board's decision was properly filed directly to this court pursuant to § 34-24-367, Ala. Code 1975, and Rule 540-X-5-.04, Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Bd. of Med. Exam'rs). Section 34-24-367 concerns the judicial review of decisions of the Medical Licensure Commission ("the Commission"), but that section does not refer to decisions of the Board. Section 34-24-367, as amended in 2008, provides, in pertinent part, that "any action commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial review of the administrative decisions of the . . . Commission . . . must be filed, commenced, and maintained in the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals." That section is contained in Title 34, Chapter 24, Article 8, Division 3, Ala. Code 1975; that division is entitled "Suspension or Revocation of Licenses."