Crenshaw v. Town of Southborough
[…] Therefore, even assuming that Chief Moran had acted in bad faith (and there is some evidence that she did), Crenshaw's termination was not a direct result of her conduct and she is entitled to summary judgment.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41 § 111F provides that "[w]henever a police officer... is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own,... is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted ... for any period after a physician designated by the board or officer authorized to appoint police officers...in such city, town or district determines that such incapacity no longer exists." Additionally, the Department's Rules and Regulations Rule 14.10 states that "Final disposition as to line-of-duty injuries, illness, or disabilities shall be made by the Chief of Police who may consult a physician." (Doc. No. 53-13 p. 9).