Crenshaw ex rel. Crenshaw v. Sonic Drive In of Greenville, Inc.
[…] Sonic filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), Ala. R. Civ. P., asserting that Crenshaw's negligence claim is barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Act, §§ 25-5-52 and -53, Ala. Code 1975. Those provisions state that, if an employee's injury or death is covered by the Act, the Act provides the employee's exclusive remedy for that injury or death. The first provision, § 25-5-52, states that the Act provides the exclusive remedy "for an [employee's] injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof." Similarly, § 25-5-53 provides that, "[t]he rights and remedies granted in [the Act] to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death."