Crenshaw ex rel. Crenshaw v. Sonic Drive In of Greenville, Inc.
[…] However, the 1992 amendments returned the employer's choice to opt out of coverage. See Ala. Acts 1992, Act No. 92-537. Before the 1992 amendments, § 255-54, Ala. Code 1975, provided that "[a]ll contracts of employment ... shall be presumed to have been made with reference to and subject to the provisions of this article[, i.e., Article 3 of the Act, §§ 25-5-50 through -93, Ala. Code 1975, concerning compensation for injury or death caused by work-related accidents]." Following the 1992 amendments, § 25-5-54 now provides that "[e]very employer and employee, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, shall be presumed to have accepted and come under this article." The 1992 amendments amended § 25-5-50, Ala. Code 1975, to allow employers the option to reject coverage under the Act; § 25-5-50(a), which has been amended several times more times since 1992, now provides, in relevant part, that