Crenshaw ex rel. Crenshaw v. Sonic Drive In of Greenville, Inc.
[…] Code 1975. Those provisions state that, if an employee's injury or death is covered by the Act, the Act provides the employee's exclusive remedy for that injury or death. The first provision, § 25-5-52, states that the Act provides the exclusive remedy "for an [employee's] injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof." Similarly, § 25-5-53 provides that, "[t]he rights and remedies granted in [the Act] to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death." Section 25-5-53 further provides that, except as provided for under the Act, no employer shall be civilly liable for an employee's injury or death that is "due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment."

In response to the motion to dismiss, Crenshaw did not dispute that Iyana's injury is subject to the Act. Instead, Crenshaw challenged the Act itself, arguing that it is unconstitutional on various grounds.