No. 338230
[…] When Subsection (1)(b)(i ) is considered in context and together with Subsection (1)(a), defendants’ position cannot be sustained.
To be clear, we are proceeding on the assumption that osteopathic and allopathic physicians do not practice the same health profession. We take no substantive stance on that question.
Furthermore, indirectly and implicitly, the Woodard Court answered the question posed to this panel in the instant appeal. Discussing MCL 600.2169(1)(b), the Court stated:
MCL 600.2169(1)(b) provides that if the defendant physician is a specialist, the expert witness must have "during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either ... the active clinical practice of that specialty [or] [t]he instruction of students in an ... accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty." Once again the statute refers to "the same specialty" and "that specialty," implying that only a single specialty must be matched.