No. 338230
[…] The majority accepts Crego’s argument that the "same health profession" language of Subdivision (b)(i ) is applicable only in cases involving a nonspecialist defendant. And, like Crego, the majority highlights the following excerpt from Woodard v. Custer , 476 Mich. 545, 565 & n. 11, 719 N.W.2d 842 (2006) :
As Crego failed to present this argument below, I would review it for plain error affecting her substantial rights. In re Smith Trust , 274 Mich.App. 283, 285, 731 N.W.2d 810 (2007).
MCL 600.2169(1)(b) provides that if the defendant physician is a specialist, the expert witness must have "during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either ... the active clinical practice of that specialty [or] [t]he instruction of students in an ... accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty." 11
11 If the defendant physician is not a specialist , § 2169(1)(b) requires the plaintiff’s expert witness to have "during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either ... [t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed [or] [t]he instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which
the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed ...." [Emphasis added; alterations in original.]