No. 338230
[…] Hartman , 322 Mich. App. 292, 911 N.W.2d 219 (2017) (distinguishing between a nurse practitioner and a registered nurse); Decker v. Flood , 248 Mich. App. 75, 79, 83-84; 638 N.W.2d 163 (2001) (holding that a dentist who routinely performed root canals and was a " ‘doctor of dental surgery’ ... [as well as] a member of the American Association of Endodontists," was not qualified to offer expert testimony or provide an AOM on the standard of practice applicable to a general-practitioner dentist who was allegedly negligent when he performed a root canal).
Finally, the language at issue in MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i ) ("the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed") also appears in both MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(ii ) and (c)(ii ). I read these identical words as having the same meaning throughout this statute.