No. 338230
[…] Hayes , 270 Mich. App. 491, 497, 716 N.W.2d 13 (2006), rev’d in part on other grounds 477 Mich. 966, 724 N.W.2d 470 (2006). When the language is unambiguous, it must be enforced as written. Grossman , 470 Mich. at 598, 685 N.W.2d 198. And if at all possible, " ‘[e]very word of a statute should be given meaning and no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory ....’ " People v. Pinkney , 501 Mich. 259, 288, 912 N.W.2d 535 (2018), quoting Baker v. Gen. Motors Corp. , 409 Mich. 639, 665, 297 N.W.2d 387 (1980) (alteration in original).
MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i ) provides that an expert must have spent a majority of his or her professional time in "[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and , if the party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty." (Emphasis added.) As recognized by the majority, "and" is a conjunctive term. See Karaczewski v. Farbman Stein & Co. , 478 Mich. 28, 33, 732 N.W.2d 56 (2007), overruled in part on other grounds by the separate opinions of WEAVER , J., CAVANAGH , J., and KELLY , C.J., in Bezeau v.