No. 338230
[…] And the following footnote in Woodard adds further support:
We fully appreciate that the Woodard Court was addressing the issue of multiple specialties; however, the Court nonetheless devoted a section of its opinion to Subsection (1)(b), and the Court’s omission of the "same health profession" language when speaking of a specialist is telling. Woodard , 476 Mich. at 565-566, 719 N.W.2d 842.
If the defendant physician is not a specialist, § 2169(1)(b) requires the plaintiff's expert witness to have "during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either ... [t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed [or] [t]he instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed ...." [ Id . at 565 n. 11, 719 N.W.2d 842 (alterations in original).]
This footnote suggests that the "same health profession" language is only implicated when a specialist is not involved.