No. 338230
[…] York Charter Twp. v. Miller , 322 Mich. App. 648, 659, 915 N.W.2d 373 (2018). When determining the Legislature’s intent, statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation; rather, they must be read in context and as a whole. In re Erwin Estate , 503 Mich. 1, 11; 921 N.W.2d 308 (2018).
MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to "file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." And MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) ... [D]uring the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i ) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.[ ]
Plaintiff does not claim that McCarus’s affidavit satisfied Subsection (1)(b) under the teaching provision in Subsection (1)(b)(ii ), which we have omitted. Plaintiff instead relies on McCarus’s active clinical practice as an OB-GYN to satisfy the Subsection (1)(b) requirement.
In Woodard , 476 Mich. at 558-559, 719 N.W.2d 842, our Supreme Court construed the language in MCL 600.2169(1)(a), observing:
Although specialties and board certificates must match, not all specialties and board certificates must match. Rather, § 2169(1) states that "a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless ...." (Emphasis added.) That is, § 2169(1) addresses the necessary qualifications of an expert witness to testify regarding the "appropriate standard
of practice or care," not regarding an inappropriate or irrelevant standard of medical practice or care.