No. 338230
[…] Moreover, accepting the majority’s reading that the clause following the word "and" controls would render the introductory language in Subdivision (b)(i ) surplusage as to physicians who specialize. This is a result that I endeavor to avoid. Pinkney , 501 Mich. at 283 n. 59, 288, 912 N.W.2d 535. In addition, the majority’s reading wrongly assumes that no other licensed health professional may specialize when both nurses and dentists can. See MCL 333.17210(1) (authorizing a specialty certification for nurses with advanced training in certain "health profession specialty fields"); MCL 333.16608 (identifying "prosthodontics, endodontics, oral and maxillofacial surgery, orthodontics, pediatric dentistry, periodontics, or oral pathology" as fields in which a dentist may specialize). See also Cox v. Hartman , 322 Mich. App. 292, 911 N.W.2d 219 (2017) (distinguishing between a nurse practitioner and a registered nurse); Decker v. Flood , 248 Mich.