No. 338230
[…] Subsection (1)(b) does not require re-evaluation of whether there are matching credentials. Whether a defendant and a plaintiff’s expert practiced in the "same health profession," as that terminology is used in Subsection (1)(b)(i ), need only be resolved when a specialty, board-certified or otherwise, is not implicated under the facts of a particular case.
Once again, MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i ) provides that a health professional proffered as an expert must have devoted a majority of his or her time during the year immediately preceding the date of the alleged malpractice to "[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and , if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty." (Emphasis added.) Defendants place great reliance on use of the conjunctive "and" in Subsection (1)(b)(i ), maintaining that it reveals the Legislature’s intent to require one year of active clinical practice in the same health profession and in the same specialty.