No. 338230
[…] In this case, two physicians who admittedly hold a board certification from the same national organization and practice in the same specialty, are licensed under different parts of the Public Health Code. McCarus is licensed under Part 170, which governs the practice of medicine and defines a "physician" as "an individual who is licensed or authorized under this article to engage in the practice of medicine." MCL 333.17001(1)(f). It further defines the "practice of medicine" as "the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts." MCL 333.17001(1)(j). In contrast, McLean is licensed under Part 175, governing osteopathic medicine and surgery, which defines a "physician" as "an individual who is licensed or authorized under this article to engage in the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery." MCL 333.17501(1)(d). Part 175 also provides the following definition for the "practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery":