No. 338230
[…] Finally, the language at issue in MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i ) ("the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed") also appears in both MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(ii ) and (c)(ii ). I read these identical words as having the same meaning throughout this statute.
Crego further posits that our focus should be on the "health profession" language, which MCL 333.16105(2) describes as "a vocation, calling, occupation, or employment performed by an individual acting pursuant to a license or registration issued under this article." Crego then suggests that McCarus and McLean share the same occupation, i.e., that of an obstetrician-gynecologist.