No. 338230
[…] Id . The Court acknowledged that "it may appear reasonable that a physician with substantial educational and professional credentials should be able to testify about the standard of care of a nurse who works in a closely related field" but concluded that it was "constrained by the plain words of the statute that the expert witness must practice in the ‘same health profession.’ " Id . at 497, 711 N.W.2d 795.
See former MCL 333.17001(1)(c), as amended by 1990 PA 248 (defining the term "physician" as "an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine"). Although "physician" is now defined by Subdivision (f), the definition remains the same in substance. See current MCL 333.17001(1)(f).