No. 338230
[…] And in Bates v. Gilbert, 479 Mich. 451, 736 N.W.2d 566 (2007), the defendant was an optometrist, and the plaintiff sought, unsuccessfully, to rely on an affidavit of merit by an ophthalmologist. Again, the defendant in that case was not a specialist. All these cases focused exclusively on the "same health profession" language in MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i ) because the "specialist" and "specialty" language in that same provision had not been triggered; no party was a specialist. In the instant case, McLean is a specialist in obstetrics and gynecology.
Finally, we take note of the language in MCL 600.2169(2), which, in the process of determining the qualifications of an expert witness, requires a court to evaluate "[t]he length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty." MCL 600.2169(2)(c) (emphasis added).