No. 338230
[…] I. EXPERT QUALIFICATION UNDER MCL 600.2169
A plaintiff initiating a medical malpractice action must file with the complaint "an [AOM] signed by an expert who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements of MCL 600.2169." Grossman v. Brown , 470 Mich. 593, 598, 685 N.W.2d 198 (2004) (emphasis omitted). See also MCL 600.2912d(1). MCL 600.2169(1), in turn, sets forth the criteria a proposed expert witness must satisfy in order to testify regarding the appropriate standard of practice or care. Rock v. Crocker , 499 Mich. 247, 260, 884 N.W.2d 227 (2016). In pertinent part, MCL 600.2169(1) reads:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis
for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i ) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii ) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
(c) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a general practitioner, the expert witness, during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i ) Active clinical practice as a general practitioner.
(ii ) Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited