0105095/2005.
[…] Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to the performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function . . . nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-I of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article 31 of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law.
MHL § 29.29 provides that: "[i]ncident reports shall . . . mean reports of accidents and injuries affecting patient health and welfare at . . . departmental facilities [such as the] [Offices of Mental Health and Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities] . . ." Vigilante v. Levy, 2007 WL 3128228 (Sup.Ct., N.Y. Co., Gische, J.).
In In re Subpoena Duces Tecum to Jane Doe, supra, 99 N.Y.2d at 438, 757 N.Y.S.2d at 510, the Court of Appeals, citing to its prior precedents, reiterates the legislative intent underlying the Educ. Law Privilege: