10-16-2024
[…] According to ACPO, "Mr. Creech blamed Mr. Jensen for being murdered." ACPO then introduced a slide with a photo of a sock labeled "Creech," ostensibly "to refute Creech's pre-clemency assertion that the murder weapon never belonged to him." Id. at 858. The sock on the slide was not a photo of the murder weapon itself; instead, In the case of capital offenses, the Commission may issue a pardon or commutation "only after first presenting a recommendation to the governor." Idaho Code § 20-1016(2). If the Governor approves the recommendation within thirty days, "the commission's pardon or commutation shall issue." Id. If the Governor rejects the recommendation or fails to act upon it within thirty days, "no pardon or commutation shall issue from the commission, and the commission's recommendation shall be of no force or effect." Id.
There is no official transcript of the clemency hearing, so we draw our description of the facts from the thorough meeting minutes. We acknowledge that Creech contests the accuracy of these minutes.