Creech v. State
[…] The procedures governing the process in such cases are delineated in Idaho Code section 19-2719. This Court has held that section 19-2719, which again, applies specifically to capital post-conviction matters, "supersedes the UPCPA to the extent that their provisions conflict." McKinney, 133 Idaho at 700, 992 P.2d at 149. "[Idaho Code section] 19-2719 is not a part of the [UPCPA], it merely serves to modify post-conviction proceedings in capital cases." Pizzuto, 127 Idaho at 470, 903 P.2d at 59.

Section 19-2719 sets forth special appellate and post-conviction procedures that apply in all capital cases. Fields v. State, 151 Idaho 18, 23, 253 P.3d 692, 697 (2011). These "special procedures shall be interpreted to accomplish the purpose of eliminating unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence." I.C, § 19-2719. We interpret the statute accordingly.

The Idaho Legislature has provided a directive that petitions not meeting the strictures of subsection five of Idaho Code section 19-2719 "shall be dismissed summarily[,]" i.e. without notice to the petitioner: