107031/10
[…] The Brower court further states, "[t]hat a consumer does not read the agreement or thereafter claims he or she failed to understand or appreciate some term therein does not invalidate the contract any more than such claim would undo a contract formed under other circumstances." Id.
Additionally, CPLR 4544 states that "[t]he portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear or legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial". Although CPLR 4544 governs the use of illegible or small font sized contracts as evidence, the Appellate Division, First Department has held that it is the burden of the party objecting to the credit card agreement "to prove that the credit card agreements violate the type-size requirements of