Credell v. Hurt
[…] DeBuono, 179 F.3d 38, 43 (2d Cir. 1999) ("As we repeatedly have explained, the failure of a State authority to comply with State regulations cannot alone give rise to a § 1983 cause of action"); Doe v. Pfrommer, 148 F.3d 73, 80 (2d Cir. 1998) ("[A] state authority's failure to comply with its own statutory regulations does not facially implicate an interest secured by the laws of the United States in order to assert a § 1983 claim").

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.10(1) mandates that fingerprints be taken "following the arraignment upon a local criminal court accusatory instrument of a defendant whose court attendance has been secured by summons or appearance ticket."

Thus, Plaintiffs constitutional rights were violated only if he had a constitutional right to refuse to be fingerprinted.