Cred-X, Inc. v. Cabell Huntington Hosp., Inc.
[…] We reject the petitioner's suggestion that the operative date of January 3, 2013, should be advanced to February 21, 2013, based on the issuance of a supplemental order by the Bankruptcy Court on that date. Critically, the clarifying language in that order solely addressed the Hospital's rights with regard to prosecuting its counterclaim; it did not alter the rights of the petitioner or prevent him from prosecuting his claim.

By statute, a dismissed case may be reinstated subject to the discretion of the trial court. See W.Va. Code § 56-8-12. A motion to reinstate must be made "within three terms after the order of dismissal shall have been made." Id. Under the facts of this case, which include the intervening bankruptcy proceedings, we cannot treat the March 9, 2012, dismissal order as the tolling date for purposes of applying the three-term reinstatement rule. To do so, would be overly harsh and improper.