No. CV-15-8005-PCT-SMM
[…] See KL Group v. Case, Kay & Lynch, 829 F.2d 909, 918 (9th Cir. 1987) (stating that "[t]he availability of the attorney-client privilege in a diversity case is governed by state law.") The Arizona attorney-client privilege for corporations in civil actions is found in A.R.S. § 12-2234(B). See Bickler v. Senior Lifestyle Corp., 266 F.R.D. 379, 381 (D. Ariz. 2010). The statute protects communications "between an attorney for a corporation" and "any employee, agent, or member" of the corporation. See A.R.S. § 12-2234(B). Id.
The full text of A.R.S. § 12-2234 provides: A. In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. . . . B. For purposes of subsection A, any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation . . . and any employee, agent or member of the entity or employer regarding acts or omissions of or information obtained from the employee, agent or member if the communication is either:
1. For the purpose of providing legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member.
2. For the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member. C. The privilege defined in this section shall not be construed to allow the employee to be relieved of a duty to disclose the facts solely because they have been communicated to an attorney.
The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to encourage candid communications between client and counsel and protects not only the giving of professional advice, but also the giving of information to enable sound and informed legal advice. See Upjohn Co. v.