Case No. 19-cv-05433-EMC
[…] Cal. AG RJN, Ex. A (Pet. ¶ 23).
• Measure KK "only stated the $600 million cost of the . . . Bond" and did not "mention . . . the related property tax" that would be used to repay the bond in the "'Ballot Label'" or "'Ballot Title'"; and
• Measure KK also did not state "the tax amount . . . in the 'Title and Summary' or in 'The Full Ballot Measure.'" Cal. AG RJN, Ex. 1 (Pet. ¶¶ 20, 24).
In the third cause of action, Mr. Crawley asserted that California Election Code § 9404 is unconstitutional. Section 9404 is a part of Chapter 5 of the Election Code, titled "Bond Issues." Section 9400 provides that the "chapter applies to all bond issues proposed by a county, city, district, or other political subdivision, . . . the security for which constitutes a lien on the property for ad valorem taxes within the jurisdiction and the proposal for which is required to be submitted to the voters for approval." Cal. Elec. Code § 9400. Section 9401 provides that, "[i]n connection with each bond issued specified in Section 9400, a statement shall be mailed to the voters with the sample ballot for the bond election." Id. § 9401(a).