Crawford v. Uber Techs.
[…] That it does not regulate exactly when and where rides take place does not undermine the general conclusion that it asserts extensive control over drivers and the transportation system it operates.

Though earlier in the case this Court concluded the question was a mixed one of law and fact, Plaintiffs have set forth sufficient evidence of Defendants' transportation character that no reasonable jury could conclude they are not covered entities “primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a).

b. Plaintiffs Cannot Recover Under 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(1) or (b)(5)

As set forth above, it would be discriminatory for a covered entity to impose or apply “eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully enjoying the specified public transportation services provided by the entity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the services being offered[.]” Id. § 12184(b)(1). In each city in which it operates, Uber sets out vehicle requirements for its various products - UberX, UberXL, etc. A driver whose vehicle does not meet those standards may not use the app.