Crawford v. Uber Techs.
[…] Uber's argument that Falls lost standing during the litigation because he was “totally bedbound” after a hospitalization and therefore could not have used a WAV because he would have required a vehicle that could accommodate a stretcher is not compelling. DSJ at 9.

2. ADA Claims

Under Title III of the ADA, “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Plaintiffs bring claims under three subsections of § 12184. First, they allege Uber imposed “eligibility criteria that screen[ed] out or tend[ed] to screen out an individual with a disability or [a] class of individuals with disabilities from fully enjoying the specified public transportation services[.]” Id. § 12184(b)(1). Second, they contend Uber has purchased “a new van . . . that is not readily accessible to or usable by individuals with disabilities” without providing “a level of service to such individuals equivalent to the level of service provided to the general public.” Id. § 12184(b)(5). Third, they claim Uber failed to “make reasonable modifications consistent with those required under section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).” Id. § 12184(b)(2)(A).