Crawford v. The Guar. State Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] Yet, the ESCA did not just designate the Board as having discretionary authority, it also explicitly designated the Board as an ERISA fiduciary. Given this explicit provision, the Court cannot find that the Plan is exempt from ERISA's fiduciary responsibility provisions, including the fiduciary exception to the attorney-client privilege.

Cf. Koeplin v. Klotz, 265 F.Supp.3d 1039, 1043-44 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (rejecting argument that because the plan administrator exercised discretionary authority over the top hat plan, he satisfied ERISA's definition of a fiduciary under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)).

See 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1) (stating that ERISA's Part 4 provisions on fiduciary responsibility “shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title (and not exempted under section 1003(b) of this title), other than . . . a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.”); see also Kramer v. Am. Elec. Power Exec.