Crawford v. State
[…] Crawford] and Abdul Rahim Burley," but noted that Mr. Crawford "was indicted for conspiring with Mark Hemphill to murder" the victim. Id. at 16. Accordingly, we affirmed the conviction for murder, but reversed the convictions for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence and conspiracy to commit murder. Mr. Crawford's subsequent petition for post-conviction relief was denied.

In October 2018, Mr. Crawford, representing himself, filed a motion to re-open his post-conviction proceedings. See Md. Code, Criminal Procedure, § 7-104 ("The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interest of justice."). In that motion, Mr.