Crawford v. State
[…] Because this is a criminal law matter and because no statute authorizes such an appeal, we will dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.

Crawford was convicted of aggravated robbery and sentenced to 18 years' imprisonment pursuant to a plea bargain in February 2004. The court signed the order Crawford now seeks to appeal in July 2006.

Section 501.014(e) of the Government Code provides:

On notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection. The department shall make a payment under this subsection as ordered by the court to either the court or the party specified in the court order. The department is not liable for withdrawing or failing to withdraw money or making payments or failing to make payments under this subsection. The department shall make withdrawals and payments from an inmate's account under this subsection according to the following schedule of priorities:

(1) as payment in full for all orders for child support; (2) as payment in full for all orders for restitution; (3) as payment in full for all orders for reimbursement of the Texas Department of Human Services for financial assistance provided for the child's health needs under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, to a child of the inmate; (4) as payment in full for all orders for court fees and costs; (5) as payment in full for all orders for fines; and (6) as payment in full for any other court order, judgment, or writ.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.014(e) (Vernon 2004).

Uncertain of our jurisdiction and in response to Crawford's motion for appointment of counsel, this Court requested briefing by the parties on the following issues: