Nos. 1-18-2703 1-19-0113 (cons.)
[…] Our supreme court has indicated that the original form of the Act "is similar to today's Act, except that the current version is slightly less restrictive." Gunn , 216 Ill. 2d at 611, 297 Ill.Dec. 414, 837 N.E.2d 865. Thus, case law interpreting older versions of the Act has been used in interpreting the current version. See, e.g. , Gunn , 216 Ill. 2d at 612, 297 Ill.Dec. 414, 837 N.E.2d 865.
¶ 28 With respect to claimant's log and his statements intending to authenticate the log, section 8-401 applies only where "the claim or defense is founded on a book account or any other record or document." 735 ILCS 5/8-401 (West 2016).