Nos. 1-18-2703 1-19-0113 (cons.)
[…] R. 191(a) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013); Garland , 2019 IL App (1st) 180682, ¶ 37, 435 Ill.Dec. 921, 141 N.E.3d 730. Here, paragraph 4 of Barbara's affidavit does not satisfy these requirements and, accordingly, the probate court correctly struck it.
¶ 24 We turn, then, to the main issue on appeal: whether the probate court properly struck claimant's affidavit and, consequently, the handwritten log that was purportedly authenticated by that affidavit. In the case at bar, the probate court found that claimant was prohibited from testifying as to the alleged loans by the Dead-Man's Act (Act) ( 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2016) ). The Act is set forth in section 8-201 of the Code, and provides, in relevant part:
"In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability * * *." 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2016).
¶ 25 Claimant does not dispute that the Act would generally apply to bar his testimony in the instant action. Claimant is clearly both an adverse party and a person directly interested in the action. See In re Estate of Ierulli , 167 Ill.