Nos. 1-18-2703 1-19-0113 (cons.)
[…] App. 2d at 266-67, 247 N.E.2d 631 (noting that the rule prohibiting admission of account books for loans of money is based "on the ground that as the person paying or loaning money has it in his power to perpetuate evidence of that fact by taking a receipt or note, [so] the reason for admitting a party's books of account as evidence in his own behalf does not then exist"); Boyer , 4 Ill. at 122 (noting that "notes [are] generally taken" as evidence of money lent). Accordingly, even if claimant's log was an account book, it would not be admissible under the exception set forth in section 8-401 because it is purportedly an account book for money loaned to decedents.
¶ 29 However, that is not the end of our inquiry. Section 8-401 applies where "the claim or defense is founded on a book account or any other record or document ." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-401 (West 2016). Therefore, we must thus consider whether claimant's log falls within this second category of admissible documents.