1:22-CV-1469 (LTS)
[…] (ECF 2, at 4.) Iccari also imposed the following “unwritten policy”: “‘[N]o sex offender would be release[d] before going through the residential treatment program.'” (Id.) Iccari placed Plaintiff into the residential treatment program from March 29, 2021, to September 19, 2021. Plaintiff's participation in that program had the effect of preventing him from receiving the “interstate transfer.”
Plaintiff does not specify whether New York State has designated him as a sex offender.
Plaintiff asserts that Section 70.45(3) of the New York Penal Law “authorizes the Board of Parole to impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the program of a residential treatment facility.” (Id.) Under that law, Plaintiff argues, Iccari “was not authorize[d] to place [him] []in a residential treatment program.” (Id.)