Because Crawford proceeds pro se, the Court liberally construes her filings. See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) ("A document filed pro s
[…] [Code §] 8.01-28 denying [Crawford] money that defense counsel (White Female) indicated her client was responsible for." (Compl. 4.) According to Crawford, the Court entered a "nonfinal Order drafted by the opposing party" on January 10, 2020, even though "the Court's jurisdiction expired" on January 7, 2020 under Rule 1:1 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia ("Rule 1:1"). (Id.) Crawford argues that because Judge Hughes acted "outside his jurisdiction," she incurred "additional legal expenses." (Id. 5.)
Virginia Code § 8.01-28 applies to judgments given in action upon a contract or note. That statute states in pertinent part:
In any action at law on a note or contract . . . for the payment of money . . . , if (i) the plaintiff files with his motion for judgment or civil warrant an affidavit made by himself or his agent, stating therein to the best of the affiant's belief the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that such amount is justly due, and the time from which plaintiff claims interest, and (ii) a copy of the affidavit together with a copy of any account filed with the motion for judgment or warrant . . . , the plaintiff shall be entitled to a judgment on the affidavit and statement of account without further evidence unless the defendant either appears and pleads under oath or files with the court before the return date an affidavit or responsive pleading denying that the plaintiff is entitled to recover from the defendant on the claim. . . .Va. Code § 8.01-28. In the instant matter, Crawford submits a transcript from a December 17, 2019 hearing in the Collection Proceeding, during which she confirms that she never had a contract with the Richmond City School Board to perform the work for which she sought payment.