Civil No. 2:98-CV-01-WCO.
[…] Second, the court must determine whether interest is imputed on the Note issued to plaintiff by the Corporation under section 1274 of the Internal Revenue Code and, if so, the tax consequences of the imputed interest.
First, the court rules that the stock redemption should receive non-recognition status under section 1041 as a transfer to a former spouse that is incident to a divorce. Internal Revenue Code broadly defines the term "gross income" as "all income from whatever source derived." I.R.C. § 61(a). Gains from the redemption of stock are generally included in the gross income of the redeemed taxpayer. See I.R.C. § 302. However, section 1041 defers the tax consequences of transfers between spouses. In general, "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) — (1) a spouse, or (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce." I.R.C. § 1041(a). Instead, the transfer is treated as a gift, and the transferee spouse takes the adjusted basis of the transferor. I.R.C. § 1041(b).
This deferral can also apply to transfers from a spouse to a third party made "on behalf of" a spouse or former spouse. Temp.Treas.