2024AP616
[…] The LLC asserted that the LLC had been served by a sheriffs deputy with unsigned versions of the Summons Two and the complaint, and it based its motion on multiple alleged defects in Summons Two and in service. Most pertinent to the basis of this decision, the LLC argued in part that neither the served copy of Summons Two nor the complaint, which it averred were attached to the motion to dismiss, had been authenticated by the clerk of the circuit court, contrary to WIS. Stat. § 801.02(1).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.02(1) provides in its entirety:
A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.(Emphasis added.)