2024AP616
[…] Stumble Inn LLC, 2023 WI.App. 31, 408 Wis.2d 532, 992 N.W.2d 867 (summons erroneously stated that the defendants had 20 days, as opposed to 45, to answer complaint, which was a "technical defect" and therefore, unless there was prejudice to the defendants, the defect did not warrant dismissal based on a lack of personal jurisdiction).
¶20 One fundamental defect or error in the steps necessary to initiate an action is the failure to serve the defendant with authenticated copies of the summons and the complaint. American Family, 167 Wis.2d at 535; see also WIS. STAT. § 801.02(1) (requiring in pertinent part "service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint" "within 90 days after filing"); § 801.02(3) (except in circumstances not present here, "authenticated copies" of the summons and complaint "shall be served together").