Crapnell v. Dillon Cos.
[…] Strike Reply [#27] at 2. Plaintiff also maintains that the Answer is untimely. Id.

III. Analysis

As an initial matter, the Court's analysis is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c) (explaining that the federal rules of civil procedure "apply to civil actions removed to the United States district courts from the state courts and govern procedure after removal."); Jenkins v. MTGLQ Investors, 218 F.App'x 719, 724 (10th Cir. 2007) (table decision) (citing to Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c)). Further, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, the Court has authority to vacate the state court's Default Order. 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . . [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."). As the Supreme Court of the United States has explained, Section 1450 impliedly recognizes a "district court's authority to dissolve or modify injunctions, orders, and all other proceedings had in state court prior to removal." Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.