Crane v. Smith
[…] Defendants Miseta and Smiley, through counsel, received a copy of the R&R electronically. The copy of the R&R mailed to the Plaintiff was returned to the Court marked "RTS, P". The Court has reviewed the Offender Tracking System for the Michigan Department of Corrections which lists Plaintiff as paroled.

Even though the Plaintiff has not received a copy of the R&R, Plaintiff has been properly served under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. As required by statute, the magistrate judge filed the R&R with the Court and mailed a copy to the Plaintiff at his last known address. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C) ("the magistrate judge shall file his proposed findings and recommendations under subparagraph (B) with the court and a copy shall forthwith be mailed to all parties."). Upon placing the R&R in the mail to the Plaintiff's last known address, service was complete. Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(b)(2)(C). Plaintiff has a continuing obligation to apprise the Court of his current address. See W.D. Mich.