Crane v. Shulkin
[…] (Dkt. 32; Dkt. 35; Dkt. 37). Accordingly, Plaintiff has received an opportunity to respond, and the Court may properly consider granting summary judgment on the transfer claim.

II. Whether Plaintiff Failed to Timely Exhaust Administrative Remedies

A. Exhaustion Requirements

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") regulations provide that federal employees "who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of sex ... [or] age ... must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) ; accord Smith v. Colvin, 574 Fed.Appx. 55, 55 (2d Cir. 2014). The regulations further provide that "[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory, or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). "The 45–day period serves as a statute of limitations; thus, as a general rule, claims alleging conduct that occurred more than 45 days prior to the employee's initiation of administrative review are time-barred." Fitzgerald v.