Crane-Dupre v. State
[…] Therefore, in light of the plain language of the statute and the aforementioned case law, § 19a-24 is not applicable in the present case, and the plaintiff may not circumvent obtaining a waiver of sovereign immunity by commencing a direct action against the commissioner, the department or the authority.

However, as discussed above, the plaintiff has secured permission to sue the state pursuant to a "Finding and Order" issued by the claims commissioner, wherein the commissioner found the requirements of § 4-160(b) to have been met. Section 4-160(b) provides: "In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitorium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim."

The defendants argue that § 4-160(b) allows the plaintiff to sue the state of Connecticut, but not any other state entity or state employee.