Crane-Dupre v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Crane-Dupre v. State

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New London at New London
Sep 12, 2005
2005 Ct. Sup. 12875 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)

Opinion

No. CV 03 056 6806

September 12, 2005


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS BASED UPON SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY


The plaintiff brings this suit pursuant to a "Finding and Order" dated November 25, 2002, issued by the office of the Claims Commissioner for the State of Connecticut granting permission to the plaintiff to sue the state after the requirements of General Statutes § 4-160(b) were found to be met.

General Statutes § 4-160 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. (b) In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitorium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim.

On April 22, 2004, the plaintiff, Carol Crane-Dupre, in her capacity as administratrix of the estate of the decedent, Steven P. Crane, filed a five-count second revised complaint.