Crane-Dupre v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 232, 464 A.2d 45 (1983). "There are two ways in which the state may consent to be sued: (1) through a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity; and (2) through the claims commissioner." Whitten v. Rettig, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 99 0079391 (December 4, 2000, DiPentima, J.).

The plaintiff, in her objection to the motion to dismiss, contends that she sought and received permission from the claims commissioner to sue the state. In addition, she contends that General Statutes § 19a-24 allows a direct action against the commissioner and agencies, each of which was separately sued in the present case. Section 19a-24 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of their staffs, any member of the Council on Tuberculosis Control, Hospital Care and Rehabilitation, the Council on Mental Retardation or either of the boards of trustees of the state training schools or any member of any regional advisory and planning council or any superintendent, director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training school or state mental retardation region shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General in the manner provided in chapter 35."

"The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.