Crane-Dupre v. State
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) Id.

In the present case, an examination of the civil summons and the plaintiff's second revised complaint — counts two, three and four — discloses that the plaintiff has named the commissioner and the department of mental health and addiction services, as well as the southeastern mental health authority, as party defendants.

Section 19a-24(a) states in pertinent part that: " Any claim for damages . . . on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of their staffs . . . or any superintendent, director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training school or state mental retardation region shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General in the manner provided in chapter 35." (Emphasis added.) A review of the plain and unambiguous wording of the statute, as well as the findings of Duguay v. Hopkins, Hunyadi v. Addiss and Josephson v.