1:23-CV-00523-WJ-LF
[…] Significantly, a prima facie claim of religious discrimination under the NMHRA also requires Plaintiff to establish both the “refusal to hire” and “because of” elements. Therefore, Plaintiff's claim also fails under the NMHRA. for the same reasons it fails under Title VII. See NMSA 1978 § 28-1-7(A) (“It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification or other statutory prohibition, to refuse to hire . . . any person otherwise qualified because of . . . religion.”).
Additionally, the NMHRA requires that an applicant be “otherwise qualified” for the position. In Kitchell v.