Civil Action No. 09-1242
[…] Plaintiffs' RICO claims also rely on the Defendants' alleged commission of the predicate acts of honest services fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1346 and extortion, 18 U.S.C. § 1951. This record is also devoid of evidence of either crime given binding Supreme Court precedent limiting the scope of these crimes.
Section 1346 provides that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term "scheme or artifice to defraud" includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." 18 U.S.C. § 1346.
Section 1951(a) provides that:
Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). "The term 'extortion' means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2).
As to honest services fraud, the United States Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Skilling, --- U.S. ---, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2928 (2010), limited the scope of the theft of honest services statute to proscribe only schemes involving bribery and kickbacks.