Civil Action No. 09-1242
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to set forth sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that any of the alleged predicate felonies have been committed by Hadley, Skorupan, Milius, Root, Mazzoni, Hensaw, and/or Trant. In sum, because there is no evidence that any crime was committed, Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that these individuals engaged in two predicate acts constituting a "pattern of racketeering activity" as is required to establish RICO liability under § 1962(c). See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) (a "'pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity.").