Civil Action No. 09-1242
[…] Section 1961 defines "racketeering activity" to include a host of so-called predicate acts, "chargeable" or "indictable" under enumerated state and federal laws, including state-law murder, arson, and bribery statutes, federal mail and wire fraud statutes, and the anti-fraud provisions of federal securities laws. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Section 1961 further provides that a "'pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5).
(d) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.