Civil Action No. 09-1242
[…] (Docket No. 77 at ¶ 113). In sum, Plaintiffs argue that Santoro's engagement at Delta and continued involvement with matters related to the official map and Simon appear to violate the Pennsylvania Ethics Law, 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103. (Docket No. 77 at ¶ 114). In turn, Defendants object to the assertion that Santoro violated the Pennsylvania Ethics Law in any fashion. (Docket No. 77 at ¶ 114).
The cited sections of the Pennsylvania Ethics Law, provide that:
(a) Conflict of interest.--No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.65 Pa.C.S. § 1103. Further, section 1109(b) provides that "[a]ny person who violates the provisions of section 1103(d) through (j) ... commits a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1109(b).