Civil Action No. 09-1242
[…] 2. RICO Claims
The Court now turns to Plaintiffs' RICO claims against Individual Defendants Richard Hadley, John Skorupan, John W. Milius, Dave Root, Bruce Mazzoni, Ron Hensaw, and John K. Trant, Jr. (Docket No. 1). Plaintiffs claim that these Defendants are civilly liable for participating in a RICO enterprise which committed the predicate acts of mail fraud, wire fraud, extortion and theft of honest services. (Id.). They further allege that these Defendants acted as part of a conspiracy with Simon, Delta Development and Daniel Santoro. (Id.). Section 1964(c) of the federal RICO Act, 18 U.S.C.1961, et seq., authorizes civil actions for RICO violations. Specifically, section 1964(c) provides, in pertinent part that:
The RICO claim against Cranberry Township was previously dismissed.
(c) Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee...18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). There are four separate causes of action under section 1962. See 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a)-(d). At issue in this case are subsections (c) and (d), which provide that:
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), (d).